Sunday, July 20, 2008
[…] http://www4.law.cornell.edu/uscode/html/uscode08/usc_sec_08_00001401----000-notes.html

Also note that the effective date for the chapter: "Chapter effective 180 days after June 27, 1952."

Also of interest is 8 USC 1409(c), Children Born Out of Wedlock:
"(c) Notwithstanding the provision of subsection (a) of this section, a person born, after December 23, 1952, outside the United States and out of wedlock shall be held to have acquired at birth the nationality status of his mother, if the mother had the nationality of the United States at the time of such person’s birth, and if the mother had previously been physically present in the United States or one of its outlying possessions for a continuous period of one year."

Joseph Cannon said...

I haven't read te whole thing yet, but so far, nothing on that site refers in any way to what I said. Indeed, the anonymous expert makes no reference to the fact that the seal on the obverse side is visible even in the original, smaller jpg of the COB.